In Texas, the state Transportation Code section 22.0815 states:
[…] In many cases, this has resulted in legal action being taken against the companies and their drivers to try to prevent them from doing business, particularly at airports. The ride-sharing companies have won major victories in some places, but still face an uphill battle in many others.
In Texas, the state Transportation Code section 22.0815 states:
A person commits an offense if, within the boundaries of an airport operated or controlled by a joint board for which the constituent agencies are populous home-rule municipalities, the person:
Under this statute, the drivers who work for these ride-sharing companies in Texas, even with the proper permits and documentation, can face prosecution for picking up fares at certain airports. If you are charged with violating the above statute, you can be charged with a Class B misdemeanor.