How Texas Law Defines Murder
[…] Of all the criminal acts you could be accused of, murder is one of the most heinous. Texas is a state that takes such charges very seriously, and the consequences are quite severe.
Understanding the law and your rights can greatly benefit you if you’re facing such a serious offense. This article discusses how murder is defined, its penalties, the defenses you can use, and alternative sentences. You will also learn the importance of having a Fort Worth Murder Lawyer on your side.
How Texas Law Defines Murder
Murder is defined as the intentional killing of another person. Specifically, Section 19.02 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person commits murder if they:
- Intentionally or knowingly cause the death of an individual.
- Intend to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.
- Commit or attempt to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, they or another person commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.
Under Texas law, murder is a serious crime and can result in severe penalties, including imprisonment for life or even the death penalty. However, the specifics of a murder case can vary widely, and the penalties imposed will depend on the specific circumstances of the crime.